Evaluating Candidates For The Most Influential Office In State Government
[…] Sadly, neither the public nor our representatives have any say in who will next serve.  In fact, Republicans routinely kill bills that would provide some version of accountability to that office. But that is a topic for another day; my point today pertains to the common law and its relevance to the attorney general’s duties.
 

The Express Importance of Common Law to the Attorney General’s Duties

 
The statute that spells out the attorney general’s duties, T.C.A. § 8-6-109, is composed of two main parts. Part (a) is general in nature and part (b) details specific duties. Part (a) reads as follows but pay attention to the second sentence: 
 
The attorney general and reporter has and shall exercise all duties vested in the office by the Constitution of Tennessee and all duties and authority pertaining to the office of the attorney general and reporter under the statutory law. The attorney general and reporter is authorized to utilize and refer to the common law in cases in which the state is a party. (emphasis supplied)